Collection and Use of your Personal Information
To arrange and manage your Pet Insurance, we (in this Privacy Notice “we”, “our” and “us” means Petsy Pty Ltd) collect personal information including sensitive information such as your e-mail address, name, address and telephone numbers from you and those authorised by you such as your family members, travelling companions, your doctors, hospitals, as well as from others we consider necessary including our agents.

Petinsurance.com.au is general insurance issued by the insurer The Hollard Insurance Company Pty Ltd (ACN 090 584 473; AFSL 241436) (Hollard); is distributed by Pet Insurance Pty Ltd (ACN 607 160 930; AR 1234944) (PIPL) and PIPL’s authorised distribution partners; and administered by PetSure (Australia) Pty Ltd (ACN 075 949 923; AFSL 420183) (PetSure). PIPL is an authorised representative of PetSure. PIPL and PIPL’s authorised distribution partners will receive a commission which is a percentage of the premium paid to Hollard and PetSure may receive a portion of the underwriting profit, if any – ask PetSure for more details. Any advice provided is general only, has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs and may not be right for you. Consequently, before acting on this information, you should consider the appropriateness of this information having regard to your objectives, financial situation and needs. You should obtain and consider the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), available at https://www.petinsurance.com.au/forms-faqs/#forms, in deciding whether to acquire or continue to hold, Petinsurance.com.au Pet Insurance and for important information about dispute resolution.

 

 

Any personal information provided to us is used by us to evaluate and arrange your travel insurance. We also use it to administer and provide the insurance services and manage your and our rights and obligations in relation to those insurance services, including managing, processing and investigating claims.

We may also collect, use and disclose it for product development, marketing, conducting customer research and analytics in relation to all of our products and services, IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties and for other purposes with your consent or where authorised by law.

This personal information may be disclosed to third parties involved in the above process, such as travel agents and consultants, travel insurance providers and intermediaries, authorised representatives, reinsurers, claims handlers and investigators, cost containment providers, medical and health service providers, overseas data storage and data handling providers, legal and other professional advisers and your agents. Some of these third parties may be located in other countries such as Thailand, France and India. You agree that while those parties will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

Unless you opt out, we may contact you on an ongoing basis by mail, electronic messages (including email), online and via other means with promotional material and offers of products or services that we consider may be relevant and of interest to you (including financial and insurance products and roadside assistance services). If you do not want to receive such offers from us, you can opt out at any time by calling us on 1300 409 322 or unsubscribing from any electronic messages.

When you provide personal information about other individuals, we and our agents rely on you to have made or make them aware:

that you will or may provide their personal information to us;
of the types of third parties to whom the personal information may be provided to;
of the relevant purposes we and the third parties we will disclose it to will use it for; and
of how they can access it; and
of the other matters in this Privacy Notice.
We may also collect information about you and others insured on your policy from third parties for the purposes of helping arrange and manage your policy and/or assess your claim, including from individuals authorised by you such as your family members or travelling companions and from medical and health service providers.

We rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you do not, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

You can seek access to and correct your personal information by contacting us. You may not access or correct personal information of others unless you have been authorised by their express consent or otherwise under law, or unless they are your dependants under 16 years of age.

Should you have a Complaint regarding your Personal Information
If you believe that Fast Cover has not adhered to this Privacy Notice, we suggest you first contact us to have your complaint attended to, either by telephone or e-mail:

Phone: 1300 855 663
Email: [email protected]

If you are unsatisfied with the response, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of The Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT 2601.

Security of your Personal Information
We use the industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology which encrypts entered information, this prevents third parties from capturing the information.

We hold a trusted EV SSL security certificate issued by Thawte which can be verified by checking the security information displayed by your browser when visiting our website.

Our website is checked regularly for security vulnerabilities by an independent third party.

Our Guarantee
The information you enter on our site will not be disclosed to any third party organisation not directly associated with providing your travelling insurance service. If you have any further questions about privacy or security then please contact us at [email protected]

Menu